Author Topic: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun[Win7 Edition]  (Read 22505 times)

jaehyungzzz

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2013, 06:02:53 pm »
should add that pic in the first post i had the wrong file too :P

KenjiMishima

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1774
  • Just your friendly neighborhood pve scrub
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2013, 06:23:24 pm »
should add that pic in the first post i had the wrong file too :P
Updated original post!
(Godlike)-KenjiMishima 85 War


nosaleid

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2013, 06:35:26 pm »
Im DLing AIka into my VMWare, I edited the file and it worked. I deleted all my DriverDescs in the VM ware. Once I finish DLing aika ill see if it works completely and let you all know.

KenjiMishima

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1774
  • Just your friendly neighborhood pve scrub
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #18 on: February 01, 2013, 06:38:21 pm »
Im DLing AIka into my VMWare, I edited the file and it worked. I deleted all my DriverDescs in the VM ware. Once I finish DLing aika ill see if it works completely and let you all know.
Alrighty
(Godlike)-KenjiMishima 85 War


nosaleid

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #19 on: February 01, 2013, 08:24:14 pm »
It works but when you try to change your view in aika it goes supper fast lol

KenjiMishima

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1774
  • Just your friendly neighborhood pve scrub
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2013, 10:49:30 pm »
It works but when you try to change your view in aika it goes supper fast lol
Yeah....if you figure out how to change that let me know. rofl.
(Godlike)-KenjiMishima 85 War


Distortion

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Cannibal Plant Dance!
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #21 on: February 03, 2013, 01:19:44 am »
workstation needs a licence? i can get the player but thats only v5 :/
xHibari 87 Warrior
xN4tsu 90 Rifleman
Former 3 x Vanovian Lord Marshal


Akbari

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #22 on: February 03, 2013, 09:45:47 am »
Any idea how much RAM is necessary to not slow down the original client?

nosaleid

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #23 on: February 03, 2013, 02:17:13 pm »
Any idea how much RAM is necessary to not slow down the original client?
About 2 if you wanna be safe. Thats what im doing!

KenjiMishima

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1774
  • Just your friendly neighborhood pve scrub
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #24 on: February 03, 2013, 06:52:10 pm »
Any idea how much RAM is necessary to not slow down the original client?
I would say 3-4 honestly and like I said I use 1 g for the ram, and if you all want your regular aika client to run a bit better, and change the task in taskmgr to high priority
(Godlike)-KenjiMishima 85 War


GodOfTheSun

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • Mr. 458
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #25 on: February 03, 2013, 10:17:38 pm »
Oh sweet first time my name is in a sticky

On the other side to address some errors...

1. when running the vm and aika client, DO NOT MOVE YOUR CAMERA ANGLE VERY FAST WITH MOUSE.  The camera will move very fast and you will lag if you don't have a lot of ram

2. Lag from while running vm - You need to have a good build on your computer with at least 6 gigs of ram. The more ram you assign to the vm, the less lag you will have. But don't assign too much ram because then your main computer will be slow because there isn't enough ram left for it to use

3. What operating system do I need for dual client?
Windows 7 64 bit. 32 BIT OPERATING SYSTEMS WILL NOT WORK. ONLY 64 BIT.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To those experiencing issues installing new client/patch:

Right click whatever browser you use to access the internet in the vm and click run as admin

That will let you download the new installer and install it without any errors
« Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 10:44:44 pm by godofthesun »


Mr. 458

Quit.

Xellos

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 799
  • Bunny Master is not a title, it's a way of life.
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #26 on: February 04, 2013, 06:12:50 am »
Oh. This thing.
I might try it.
Thank you.
I always wanted to make me a buffer or PLvL an RM or WR for farming purposes but never had 2 comps available... :D
I suppose if I put 6gb RAM to it should run pretty smooth? :)
Xellos




KenjiMishima

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1774
  • Just your friendly neighborhood pve scrub
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #27 on: February 04, 2013, 07:52:47 am »
Oh. This thing.
I might try it.
Thank you.
I always wanted to make me a buffer or PLvL an RM or WR for farming purposes but never had 2 comps available... :D
I suppose if I put 6gb RAM to it should run pretty smooth? :)

6 in the vm? o.o
(Godlike)-KenjiMishima 85 War


Xellos

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 799
  • Bunny Master is not a title, it's a way of life.
    • View Profile
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #28 on: February 04, 2013, 10:15:32 am »
Yea why not? Since I have 16gb total in my lappy.
Xellos




nosaleid

  • Guest
Re: Running Aika Via Vm by KenjiMishima/GodOfTheSun
« Reply #29 on: February 04, 2013, 11:06:33 am »
Yea why not? Since I have 16gb total in my lappy.
Thats my style :D. I just put 2 in it so my main aika client wont be effected. I think ill make a video of how to setup your VMware and download aika in it soon.